Fungi Perfecti Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE 10/5/2022

Please click here for a printable PDF version of this notice.

Scope of this Policy

This privacy policy applies to:

·       Fungi Perfecti, LLC and our affiliates (“Fungi Perfecti”, “we,” “us,” “our”).

·       Fungi Perfecti’s online properties, including our websites and our social media pages or handles.

·       Fungi Perfecti’s products and services (collectively, together with our online properties, our “Services”).

This Policy applies when you interact with us through our Services. It also applies anywhere it is linked. It does not apply to third-party websites, mobile applications, or services that may link to the Services or be linked from the Services. Please review the privacy policies on those websites and applications directly to understand their privacy practices.

We may change this Policy from time to time. If we do, we will notify you by posting the updated version.

Information We Collect

We collect information from you directly, from the devices you use to interact with us, and from third parties. We may combine information from the Services together and with other information we obtain from our business records. We may use and share information that we aggregate (compile to create statistics that cannot identify a particular individual) or de-identify (strip information of all unique identifiers such that it cannot be linked to a particular individual) at our discretion.

Information you give us

You may provide the following information to us directly:

·       Contact and professional information, including name, email address, telephone number, and job title, as well as company name and size.

·       Demographic information.

·       Audiovisual information, including recordings of online events.

·       Payment information, including credit card information.

·       Content you may include in survey responses or when participating in contests or sweepstakes.

·       Information contained in your communications to us, including via email, customer service calls, and web forms.

·       Information you make available to us via a social media platform.

·       Any information or data you provide by interacting with or commenting on content posted on our Services. Please note that these comments may also be visible to other users of our Services.

·       Information you submit to inquire about or apply for a job with us.

·       Any other information you submit to us.

Information we collect automatically

We and partners working on our behalf may use log files, cookies, or other digital tracking technologies to collect the following information from the device you use to interact with our Services. We also create records when you make purchases or otherwise interact with the Services.

·       Device information, including IP address, device identifiers, and details about your web browser.

·       Analytical information, including details about your interaction with our website, app, and electronic newsletters.

·       Diagnostic information, including web traffic logs.

·       Advertising information, including special advertising and other unique identifiers that enable us or third parties working on our behalf to target advertisements to you. Please be aware that our advertising partners may collect information about you when you visit third-party websites or use third-party apps. They may use that information to better target advertisements to you on our behalf.

·       Business record information, including records of your purchases of products and services.

The following is a list of our partners who collect the information described above. Please follow the links to find out more information about the partner’s privacy practices.

Partner
Information Type Collected
Facebook
Device information; Analytical Information; Advertising information
Google Ads
Device information; Advertising information; Analytical Information  
Google Analytics
Device information; Analytical Information; Advertising information
Klaviyo
Device information; Analytical Information; Advertising information; Business record information
Microsoft/Bing Ads
Device information; Advertising information; Analytical Information 
TikTok
Device information; Analytical Information; Advertising information

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may collect the following information about you from third-party sources.

·       Subscription registration information.

·       Contact information, demographic information, and information about your interests and purchases, from consumer data providers.

·       Information about your interests, activities, and employment history from social networks and other places where you choose to share information publicly.

·       Information about your interaction with advertisements on our Services, or ads that we place on third party websites, from online advertising companies.

·       If you decide to invite others to the Services, we will collect your and the other person’s names, email addresses, and/or phone numbers to send an email or text message and follow up with the other person. You agree that you will obtain the other person’s consent before giving us his or her contact information. You also agree that you will not send us the contact information of a minor. We will inform any other person you invite that you gave us his or her information in the invitation email.

How We Use Your Information

We may use any of the information we collect for the following purposes.

·       Service functionality: To provide you with our products and services, including to take steps to enter a contract for sale or for services, process payments, fulfill orders, send service communications (including renewal reminders), and conduct general business operations, such as accounting, recordkeeping, and audits.

·       Service improvement: To improve and grow our Services, including to develop new products and services and understand how our Services are being used, our customer base and purchasing trends, and the effectiveness of our marketing.

·       Personalization: To offer you recommendations and tailor the Services to your preferences.

·       Promotions: To administer contests, sweepstakes, promotions, and surveys.

·       Advertising and marketing: To send you marketing communications, personalize the advertisements you see on our Services and third-party online properties, and measure the effectiveness of our advertising. We may share your information with business partners, online advertising partners, and social media platforms for this purpose.

·       Security: To protect and secure our Services, assets, network, and business operations, and to detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be fraudulent or illegal.

·       Legal compliance: To comply with legal process, such as warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and lawful regulatory or law enforcement requests and to comply with applicable legal requirements.

How We Share Your Information

We may share any of the information we collect with the following recipients.

·       Service providers: We engage vendors to perform specific business functions on our behalf, and they may receive information about you from us or collect it directly. These vendors are obligated by contract to use information that we share only for the purpose of providing these business functions, which include:

o   Supporting Service functionality, such as vendors that support event registration, customer service and customer relationship management, subscription fulfillment, freight services, application development, list cleansing, postal mailings, and communications (email, fax).

o   Auditing and accounting firms, such as firms that assist us in the creation of our financial records.

o   Professional services consultants, such as firms that perform analytics, assist with improving our business, provide legal services, or supply project-based resources and assistance.

o   Analytics and marketing services, including entities that analyze traffic on our online properties and assist with identifying and communicating with potential customers.

o   Security vendors, such as entities that assist with security incident verification and response, service notifications, and fraud prevention.

o   Information technology vendors, such as entities that assist with website design, hosting and maintenance, data and software storage, and network operation.

o   Marketing vendors, such as entities that support distribution of marketing emails.

·       Business partners: From time to time, we may share your contact information with other organizations for marketing purposes.

·       Online advertising partners: We partner with companies that assist us in advertising our Services, including partners that use cookies and online tracking technologies to collect information to personalize, retarget, and measure the effectiveness of advertising.

·       Social media platforms: If you interact with us on social media platforms, the platform may be able to collect information about you and your interaction with us. If you interact with social media objects on our Services (for example, by clicking on a Facebook “like” button), both the platform and your connections on the platform may be able to view that activity. To control this sharing of information, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform.

·       Government entities/Law enforcement: We may share information when we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so to respond to lawful subpoenas, warrants, court orders, or other regulatory or law enforcement requests, or where necessary to protect our property or rights or the safety of our employees, our customers, or other individuals.

·       Other businesses in the context of a commercial transaction: We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Services. We may transfer to another entity or its affiliates or service providers some or all information about you in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any line of business, change in ownership control, or financing transaction. We cannot promise that an acquiring party or the merged entity will have the same privacy practices or treat your information as described in this policy.

Security

We use a combination of physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the information we collect through the Services. While we use these precautions to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of the networks, systems, servers, devices, and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf.

Your Options and Rights Regarding Your Information

Your Account: Please visit your fungi.com and/or hostdefense.com account page to update your account information.

Email Unsubscribe: If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or wish to opt out of future email promotions from us, please contact us. Please note that all promotional email messages you receive from us will include an option to opt out of future email communications.

Ad Choices: You have options to limit the information that we and our partners collect for online advertising purposes.

·       You may disable cookies in your browser or mobile device using their settings menus. Your mobile device may give you the option to disable advertising functionality. Because we use cookies to support Service functionality, disabling cookies may also disable some elements of our online properties.

·       The following industry organizations offer opt-out choices for companies that participate in them: the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance, and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Initiative.

·       You may contact us directly.

If you exercise these options, please be aware that you may still see advertising, but it will not be personalized. Nor will exercising these options prevent other companies from displaying personalized ads to you.

If you delete your cookies, you may also delete your opt-out preferences.

Do Not Track: Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality. The information collection and disclosure practices and the choices that we provide to you will continue to operate as described in this privacy policy, whether or not a Do Not Track signal is received.

Jurisdiction-specific rights: You may have certain rights with respect to your personal information depending on your location or residency. Please see “privacy disclosures for specific jurisdictions” below. Please contact us to exercise your rights.

Special Information for Job Applicants

When you apply for a job with us, we may collect information from you, including:

·       Information you provide in connection with your application.

·       Information that you make available in your social media accounts.

·       Information about you that is available publicly.

·       Information that you authorize us to collect via third parties, including former employers or references.

In certain circumstances, you may submit your application for employment through a third-party service that displays our job posting. We do not control the privacy practices of these third-party services. Please review their privacy policies carefully prior to submitting your application materials.

Other Important Information

Data retention

We may store information about you for as long as we have a legitimate business need for it.

Cross-border data transfer

We may collect, process, and store your information in the United States and other countries. The laws in the United States regarding information may be different from the laws of your country. Any such transfers will comply with safeguards as required by relevant law.

Information about children

The Services are not intended for children under 16. We do not knowingly collect information from children. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from anyone younger than the age of 13, we will delete that information. Please contact us with any concerns.

Medical or Health Information

We do not collect protected health information.

Privacy Disclosures for Specific Jurisdictions

California

Your California Privacy Rights; “Shine the Light” Law

We do not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information about them, as well as rights to know/access, delete, and limit disclosure of personal information. You have the right to be free from discrimination based on your exercise of your CCPA rights. To the extent that we collect personal information that is subject to the CCPA, that information, our practices, and your rights are described below.

Notice at Collection Regarding the Categories of Personal Information Collected

You have the right to receive notice of the categories of personal information we collect and the purposes for which we use personal information. The following table summarizes the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of sources of that information, and whether we disclose or sell that information to service providers or third parties, respectively. The categories we use to describe personal information are those enumerated in the CCPA. We collect this personal information for the purposes described in “how we use information.”

Category
Information Type
Source
We disclose to:
We sell to:
Identifiers

·       Contact information or personal characteristics (name; email address; postal address; telephone number; signature)
·       Social media handles
You; our social media pages; third party subscription service providers
Service Providers
Not sold

Financial Information
·       Payment card data
·       Bank account information
·       Credit information
You
Service Providers
Not sold
Protected Classifications and Other Sensitive Data
·       Date of Birth
·       Gender
You
Service Providers
Not sold
Commercial Information

·       Transaction information
·       Billing and payment records
·       Order history
You
Service Providers
Not sold
Geolocation Information
·       Coarse (information that describes location at ZIP code-level or less precision)
You; our analytics and advertising partners
Service Providers
Not sold
Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information
·       IP address
·       Device identifier (e.g., MAC)
·       Advertising identifier (e.g., IDFA, AAID)
·       Information provided in URL string (e.g., search keywords)
·       Cookie or tracking pixel information
·       Information about your interaction with our website, app, email correspondence, or products
·       Browsing history
·       Search history
·       Diagnostic information (e.g., crash logs, performance data)
You; our analytics  and advertising partners
Service Providers
Advertising partners
Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal, Olfactory, or Similar Information
·       Photographs
·       Video
You
Service Providers
Not sold
Professional or Employment-Related Information
·       Current employer
·       Job title
You
Service Providers
Not sold
Education Information
·       Education history
·       Level of education
You
Service Providers
Not sold
Content of Communications
·       Contents of phone calls, emails, or text messages
·       Photos
You
Service Providers
Not sold
Contacts
·       List of contacts that you supply to us
·       List of contacts we collect from your device with your permission
You
Service Providers
Not sold

Entities to whom we disclose information for business purposes are service providers, which are companies that we engage to conduct activities on our behalf. We restrict service providers from using personal information for any purpose that is not related to our engagement.

Entities to whom we “sell” information are third parties. Under the CCPA, a business “sells” personal information when it discloses personal information to a company for monetary or other benefit. A company may be considered a third party either because we disclose personal information to the company for something other than an enumerated business purpose under California law, or because its contract does not restrict it from using personal information for purposes unrelated to the service it provides to us.

Your rights under the CCPA

·       Opt out of sale of personal information: You have the right to opt out of our sale of your personal information to third parties. To exercise this right, please contact us. Please be aware that your right to opt out does not apply to our disclosure of personal information to service providers.

·       Know and request access to and deletion of personal information: You have the right to request access to personal information collected about you and information regarding the source of that personal information, the purposes for which we collect it, and the third parties and service providers with to whom we sell or disclose it. You also have the right to request in certain circumstances that we delete personal information that we have collected directly from you. Please contact us to exercise these rights.

Financial Incentives

Financial Incentives. We may offer you the opportunity to participate in our loyalty and referral programs (each a “Program”, and together the “Programs”). Your participation is voluntary. If you wish to participate, we will obtain your consent to collect your Personal Information in connection with your participation. We collect Personal Identifiers, which we use to facilitate your participation in the program and to market to you. If we run a Program jointly with a business partner, we may disclose the information to that business partner.

The Programs we offer may qualify as a financial incentive program (FIP) under California law. We are required to explain how the value you receive from FIPs is reasonably related to the value that we receive from the Personal Information you provide to us. We use the Personal Information you provide to offer our Programs and promote and recommend our products to you, including by sending you direct marketing emails and text messages. These activities generate revenue for us that in our good-faith estimate is reasonably and directly related to the benefit you receive from participating in our Program(s), namely your receipt of special product offers and discounts.

Nevada

Residents of the State of Nevada have the right to opt out of the sale of certain pieces of their information to third parties. Currently, we do not engage in such sales. If you are a Nevada resident and would like more information about our data sharing practices, please contact us.

Contact information, submitting requests, and our response procedures

Contact

Please contact us if you have questions or wish to take any action with respect to information to which this privacy policy applies.

Email: privacy@fungi.com

Telephone: 800-780-9126 or 360-426-9292

Making a request to exercise your rights

Submitting requests: You may request to exercise your rights by making a request using the contact information above.

If you are a California resident, you may authorize another individual or a business registered with the California Secretary of State, called an authorized agent, to make requests on your behalf.

We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to comply with your request, or why we may comply with it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

Verification: We must verify your identity before responding to your request. We verify your identity by asking you to provide personal identifiers that we can match against information we may have collected from you previously. We may need to follow up with you to request more information to verify identity.

We will not use personal information we collect in connection with verifying or responding to your request for any purpose other than responding to your request.

Information we collect

Information you provide to us

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you People who were referred to FP/HD by other customers. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, telephone number, email address, and postal address
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including credit card or debit card number and purchases
  • Inferences, including inferences from other data

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you People who subscribe to FP/HD Newsletters. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including telephone number, name, postal address, and email address
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases and credit card or debit card number
  • Inferences, including inferences from other data

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you People who interact with FP/HD social media. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including email address, postal address, name, and telephone number
  • Inferences, including inferences from other data
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including credit card or debit card number and purchases

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you give us your information at trade show events. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Professional, including professional information and employment-related information
  • Personal Identifiers, including email address, postal address, name, and telephone number
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including credit card or debit card number and purchases

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase a product online or over the phone, or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including telephone number, email address, postal address, and name
  • Inferences, including inferences from other data
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including credit card or debit card number and purchases
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications, including sex or gender
  • Professional, including employment-related information

Information collected automatically

We automatically collect internet or other electronic information about you when you visit our website, such as IP address, browsing history and interactions with our website. We also collect geolocation data. This data may be collected using browser cookies and other unique personal identifiers.

Browser Cookies. We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you''ve added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Do Not Track. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. When we detect a Do Not Track signal, we place a U.S. Privacy String setting in your browser so that any third party who respects that signal will not track your activity on our website. We also respect the Global Privacy Control (GPC) signal, a user-enabled global privacy control that opts you out of the sale of personal information. GPC is supported by certain internet browsers or as a browser extension.

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

How we share and disclose information

Information Disclosed for Business or Commercial Purposes in the Last 12 Months, and Categories of Parties Disclosed To

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you People who were referred to FP/HD by other customers:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Commercial and Financial Information Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Inferences Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Online Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Internet Activity Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you People who subscribe to FP/HD Newsletters:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Commercial and Financial Information Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Inferences Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Online Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Internet Activity Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you People who interact with FP/HD social media:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Inferences Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Commercial and Financial Information Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Online Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Internet Activity Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you give us your information at trade show events:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Online Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Internet Activity Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Personal Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Commercial and Financial Information Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Professional Service Providers
Geolocation Information Service Providers

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you purchase a product online or over the phone, or visit our website:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Online Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Service Providers, Business Operations Tool, and Amazon Marketplace Manager
Internet Activity Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, and Service Providers
Personal Identifiers Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Service Providers, Business Operations Tool, and Amazon Marketplace Manager
Inferences Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Service Providers, and Amazon Marketplace Manager
Commercial and Financial Information Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Service Providers, Business Operations Tool, and Amazon Marketplace Manager
Geolocation Information Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Service Providers, and Amazon Marketplace Manager

California Privacy Notice (CCPA)

This section provides additional information for California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the CCPA. This section does not apply to information that is not considered "personal information," such as anonymous, deidentified, or aggregated information, nor does it apply to publicly available information as defined in the CCPA.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect is described above in Information we collect. The personal information we disclose for business or commercial purposes is described above in How we share and disclose information. The length of time for which we retain personal information is described above in How long we keep your data.

Business and Commercial Purposes for Collection

We collect personal information for the following business purposes:

  • Advertising and Marketing
  • Audit Current Interactions
  • Error Management
  • Internal Research
  • Provide Products or Services
  • Quality Assurance
  • Security
  • Short-Term Transient Use

We also "share" and "sell" (as defined in the CCPA) personal information for commercial purposes, including to advertise and market our products.

Information “Sharing” and “Selling”

We “share” certain personal information with third party ad networks for purposes of behavioral advertising, including: Commercial and Financial Information, Geolocation Information, Inferences, Internet Activity, Online Identifiers, and Personal Identifiers. This allows us to show you ads that are more relevant to you.

We use third party data analytics providers and this may be considered a “sale” of information under the CCPA.

You may opt-out of these data practices here.

CCPA Rights

Your CCPA rights are described below. You can make a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA by submitting a Privacy Request at the top of this page, or by clicking here.

Right to Know

You have the right to request to know the following about the personal information we have collected about you in the past 12 months:

  • the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you
  • the categories of sources from which we collect personal information about you
  • the business and commercial purposes for which we collect personal information
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share the information
  • the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information for a business purpose

If you make a Request to Know more than twice in a 12-month period, we may require you to pay a small fee for this service.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any personal information about you that you have provided to us. We will permanently delete from our records any personal information that is not necessary for our business operations and direct our service providers to do the same.

We consider information to be necessary for our business operations if it is used to:

  • Complete an obligation to you that you have requested
  • Detect and resolve issues related to security or functionality
  • Comply with legal obligations
  • Enable solely internal uses

Right to Non-Discrimination

If you exercise your CCPA consumer rights:

  • We will not deny goods or services to you
  • We will not charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or penalties
  • We will not provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you

Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to opt-out of any selling and sharing of your personal information.

You may exercise your right to opt-out here.

Request Verification

Before we can respond to a Request to Know or Request to Delete, we will need to verify that you are the consumer who is the subject of the CCPA request. Verification is important for preventing fraudulent requests and identity theft. Requests to Opt-Out do not require verification.

Typically, identity verification will require you to confirm certain information about yourself based on information we have already collected. For example, we will ask you to verify that you have access to the email address we have on file for you. If we cannot verify your identity based on our records, we cannot fulfill your CCPA request.

For a request that seeks specific personal information, we ask that you sign a declaration stating that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request, as required by the CCPA.

In some cases, we may have no reasonable method by which we can verify a consumer's identity. For example:

  • If a consumer submits a request but we have not collected any personal information about that consumer, we cannot verify the request.
  • If the only data we have collected about a consumer is gathered through website cookies (i.e. the consumer visited our website but had no other interaction with us), we are unable to reasonably associate a requester with any data collected; therefore, we cannot verify the request.
  • If we process a consumer’s information as a service provider to another organization, we are not permitted to respond in a substantive way to that consumer’s CCPA request. We will, however, assist the organization in fulfilling your privacy request.

Authorized Agent

A California resident's authorized agent may submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA by emailing us at Privacy@fungi.com. Requests submitted by an authorized agent will still require verification of the person who is the subject of the request in accordance with the process described above. We will also ask for proof that the person who is the subject of the request authorized an agent to submit a privacy request on their behalf. An authorized agent that has power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code section 4121 to 4130 must submit proof of statutory power of attorney, but consumer verification is not required.

If you have trouble accessing this notice, please contact us at Privacy@fungi.com.

Contact Us

If you have any privacy-related questions, please send them to Privacy@fungi.com.

Notice of Financial Incentive

Consumers who sign up for our marketing emails receive a 10%-20% discount on their first purchase. A consumer provides their email address and consents to receive emails in exchange for a discount provided via coupon code. To opt in, a consumer must enter their email address into the form and submit it. A consumer may unsubscribe from our marketing emails by using the unsubscribe link in the email footer at any time. We calculate the value of the offer and financial incentive by using the expense related to the offer.