Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2024

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

Fungi Perfecti Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE 10/5/2022

Please click here for a printable PDF version of this notice.

Scope of this Policy

This privacy policy applies to:

·       Fungi Perfecti, LLC and our affiliates (“Fungi Perfecti”, “we,” “us,” “our”).

·       Fungi Perfecti’s online properties, including our websites and our social media pages or handles.

·       Fungi Perfecti’s products and services (collectively, together with our online properties, our “Services”).

This Policy applies when you interact with us through our Services. It also applies anywhere it is linked. It does not apply to third-party websites, mobile applications, or services that may link to the Services or be linked from the Services. Please review the privacy policies on those websites and applications directly to understand their privacy practices.

We may change this Policy from time to time. If we do, we will notify you by posting the updated version.

Information We Collect

We collect information from you directly, from the devices you use to interact with us, and from third parties. We may combine information from the Services together and with other information we obtain from our business records. We may use and share information that we aggregate (compile to create statistics that cannot identify a particular individual) or de-identify (strip information of all unique identifiers such that it cannot be linked to a particular individual) at our discretion.

Information you give us

You may provide the following information to us directly:

·       Contact and professional information, including name, email address, telephone number, and job title, as well as company name and size.

·       Demographic information.

·       Audiovisual information, including recordings of online events.

·       Payment information, including credit card information.

·       Content you may include in survey responses or when participating in contests or sweepstakes.

·       Information contained in your communications to us, including via email, customer service calls, and web forms.

·       Information you make available to us via a social media platform.

·       Any information or data you provide by interacting with or commenting on content posted on our Services. Please note that these comments may also be visible to other users of our Services.

·       Information you submit to inquire about or apply for a job with us.

·       Any other information you submit to us.

Information we collect automatically

We and partners working on our behalf may use log files, cookies, or other digital tracking technologies to collect the following information from the device you use to interact with our Services. We also create records when you make purchases or otherwise interact with the Services.

·       Device information, including IP address, device identifiers, and details about your web browser.

·       Analytical information, including details about your interaction with our website, app, and electronic newsletters.

·       Diagnostic information, including web traffic logs.

·       Advertising information, including special advertising and other unique identifiers that enable us or third parties working on our behalf to target advertisements to you. Please be aware that our advertising partners may collect information about you when you visit third-party websites or use third-party apps. They may use that information to better target advertisements to you on our behalf.

·       Business record information, including records of your purchases of products and services.

The following is a list of our partners who collect the information described above. Please follow the links to find out more information about the partner’s privacy practices.

Partner
Information Type Collected
Facebook
Device information; Analytical Information; Advertising information
Google Ads
Device information; Advertising information; Analytical Information  
Google Analytics
Device information; Analytical Information; Advertising information
Klaviyo
Device information; Analytical Information; Advertising information; Business record information
Microsoft/Bing Ads
Device information; Advertising information; Analytical Information 
TikTok
Device information; Analytical Information; Advertising information

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may collect the following information about you from third-party sources.

·       Subscription registration information.

·       Contact information, demographic information, and information about your interests and purchases, from consumer data providers.

·       Information about your interests, activities, and employment history from social networks and other places where you choose to share information publicly.

·       Information about your interaction with advertisements on our Services, or ads that we place on third party websites, from online advertising companies.

·       If you decide to invite others to the Services, we will collect your and the other person’s names, email addresses, and/or phone numbers to send an email or text message and follow up with the other person. You agree that you will obtain the other person’s consent before giving us his or her contact information. You also agree that you will not send us the contact information of a minor. We will inform any other person you invite that you gave us his or her information in the invitation email.

How We Use Your Information

We may use any of the information we collect for the following purposes.

·       Service functionality: To provide you with our products and services, including to take steps to enter a contract for sale or for services, process payments, fulfill orders, send service communications (including renewal reminders), and conduct general business operations, such as accounting, recordkeeping, and audits.

·       Service improvement: To improve and grow our Services, including to develop new products and services and understand how our Services are being used, our customer base and purchasing trends, and the effectiveness of our marketing.

·       Personalization: To offer you recommendations and tailor the Services to your preferences.

·       Promotions: To administer contests, sweepstakes, promotions, and surveys.

·       Advertising and marketing: To send you marketing communications, personalize the advertisements you see on our Services and third-party online properties, and measure the effectiveness of our advertising. We may share your information with business partners, online advertising partners, and social media platforms for this purpose.

·       Security: To protect and secure our Services, assets, network, and business operations, and to detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be fraudulent or illegal.

·       Legal compliance: To comply with legal process, such as warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and lawful regulatory or law enforcement requests and to comply with applicable legal requirements.

How We Share Your Information

We may share any of the information we collect with the following recipients.

·       Service providers: We engage vendors to perform specific business functions on our behalf, and they may receive information about you from us or collect it directly. These vendors are obligated by contract to use information that we share only for the purpose of providing these business functions, which include:

o   Supporting Service functionality, such as vendors that support event registration, customer service and customer relationship management, subscription fulfillment, freight services, application development, list cleansing, postal mailings, and communications (email, fax).

o   Auditing and accounting firms, such as firms that assist us in the creation of our financial records.

o   Professional services consultants, such as firms that perform analytics, assist with improving our business, provide legal services, or supply project-based resources and assistance.

o   Analytics and marketing services, including entities that analyze traffic on our online properties and assist with identifying and communicating with potential customers.

o   Security vendors, such as entities that assist with security incident verification and response, service notifications, and fraud prevention.

o   Information technology vendors, such as entities that assist with website design, hosting and maintenance, data and software storage, and network operation.

o   Marketing vendors, such as entities that support distribution of marketing emails.

·       Business partners: From time to time, we may share your contact information with other organizations for marketing purposes.

·       Online advertising partners: We partner with companies that assist us in advertising our Services, including partners that use cookies and online tracking technologies to collect information to personalize, retarget, and measure the effectiveness of advertising.

·       Social media platforms: If you interact with us on social media platforms, the platform may be able to collect information about you and your interaction with us. If you interact with social media objects on our Services (for example, by clicking on a Facebook “like” button), both the platform and your connections on the platform may be able to view that activity. To control this sharing of information, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform.

·       Government entities/Law enforcement: We may share information when we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so to respond to lawful subpoenas, warrants, court orders, or other regulatory or law enforcement requests, or where necessary to protect our property or rights or the safety of our employees, our customers, or other individuals.

·       Other businesses in the context of a commercial transaction: We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Services. We may transfer to another entity or its affiliates or service providers some or all information about you in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any line of business, change in ownership control, or financing transaction. We cannot promise that an acquiring party or the merged entity will have the same privacy practices or treat your information as described in this policy.

Security

We use a combination of physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the information we collect through the Services. While we use these precautions to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of the networks, systems, servers, devices, and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf.

Your Options and Rights Regarding Your Information

Your Account: Please visit your fungi.com and/or hostdefense.com account page to update your account information.

Email Unsubscribe: If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or wish to opt out of future email promotions from us, please contact us. Please note that all promotional email messages you receive from us will include an option to opt out of future email communications.

Ad Choices: You have options to limit the information that we and our partners collect for online advertising purposes.

·       You may disable cookies in your browser or mobile device using their settings menus. Your mobile device may give you the option to disable advertising functionality. Because we use cookies to support Service functionality, disabling cookies may also disable some elements of our online properties.

·       The following industry organizations offer opt-out choices for companies that participate in them: the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance, and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Initiative.

·       You may contact us directly.

If you exercise these options, please be aware that you may still see advertising, but it will not be personalized. Nor will exercising these options prevent other companies from displaying personalized ads to you.

If you delete your cookies, you may also delete your opt-out preferences.

Do Not Track: Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality. The information collection and disclosure practices and the choices that we provide to you will continue to operate as described in this privacy policy, whether or not a Do Not Track signal is received.

Jurisdiction-specific rights: You may have certain rights with respect to your personal information depending on your location or residency. Please see “privacy disclosures for specific jurisdictions” below. Please contact us to exercise your rights.

Special Information for Job Applicants

When you apply for a job with us, we may collect information from you, including:

·       Information you provide in connection with your application.

·       Information that you make available in your social media accounts.

·       Information about you that is available publicly.

·       Information that you authorize us to collect via third parties, including former employers or references.

In certain circumstances, you may submit your application for employment through a third-party service that displays our job posting. We do not control the privacy practices of these third-party services. Please review their privacy policies carefully prior to submitting your application materials.

Other Important Information

Data retention

We may store information about you for as long as we have a legitimate business need for it.

Cross-border data transfer

We may collect, process, and store your information in the United States and other countries. The laws in the United States regarding information may be different from the laws of your country. Any such transfers will comply with safeguards as required by relevant law.

Information about children

The Services are not intended for children under 16. We do not knowingly collect information from children. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from anyone younger than the age of 13, we will delete that information. Please contact us with any concerns.

Medical or Health Information

We do not collect protected health information.

Privacy Disclosures for Specific Jurisdictions

California

Your California Privacy Rights; “Shine the Light” Law

We do not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information about them, as well as rights to know/access, delete, and limit disclosure of personal information. You have the right to be free from discrimination based on your exercise of your CCPA rights. To the extent that we collect personal information that is subject to the CCPA, that information, our practices, and your rights are described below.

Notice at Collection Regarding the Categories of Personal Information Collected

You have the right to receive notice of the categories of personal information we collect and the purposes for which we use personal information. The following table summarizes the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of sources of that information, and whether we disclose or sell that information to service providers or third parties, respectively. The categories we use to describe personal information are those enumerated in the CCPA. We collect this personal information for the purposes described in “how we use information.”

Category
Information Type
Source
We disclose to:
We sell to:
Identifiers

·       Contact information or personal characteristics (name; email address; postal address; telephone number; signature)
·       Social media handles
You; our social media pages; third party subscription service providers
Service Providers
Not sold

Financial Information
·       Payment card data
·       Bank account information
·       Credit information
You
Service Providers
Not sold
Protected Classifications and Other Sensitive Data
·       Date of Birth
·       Gender
You
Service Providers
Not sold
Commercial Information

·       Transaction information
·       Billing and payment records
·       Order history
You
Service Providers
Not sold
Geolocation Information
·       Coarse (information that describes location at ZIP code-level or less precision)
You; our analytics and advertising partners
Service Providers
Not sold
Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information
·       IP address
·       Device identifier (e.g., MAC)
·       Advertising identifier (e.g., IDFA, AAID)
·       Information provided in URL string (e.g., search keywords)
·       Cookie or tracking pixel information
·       Information about your interaction with our website, app, email correspondence, or products
·       Browsing history
·       Search history
·       Diagnostic information (e.g., crash logs, performance data)
You; our analytics  and advertising partners
Service Providers
Advertising partners
Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal, Olfactory, or Similar Information
·       Photographs
·       Video
You
Service Providers
Not sold
Professional or Employment-Related Information
·       Current employer
·       Job title
You
Service Providers
Not sold
Education Information
·       Education history
·       Level of education
You
Service Providers
Not sold
Content of Communications
·       Contents of phone calls, emails, or text messages
·       Photos
You
Service Providers
Not sold
Contacts
·       List of contacts that you supply to us
·       List of contacts we collect from your device with your permission
You
Service Providers
Not sold

Entities to whom we disclose information for business purposes are service providers, which are companies that we engage to conduct activities on our behalf. We restrict service providers from using personal information for any purpose that is not related to our engagement.

Entities to whom we “sell” information are third parties. Under the CCPA, a business “sells” personal information when it discloses personal information to a company for monetary or other benefit. A company may be considered a third party either because we disclose personal information to the company for something other than an enumerated business purpose under California law, or because its contract does not restrict it from using personal information for purposes unrelated to the service it provides to us.

Your rights under the CCPA

·       Opt out of sale of personal information: You have the right to opt out of our sale of your personal information to third parties. To exercise this right, please contact us. Please be aware that your right to opt out does not apply to our disclosure of personal information to service providers.

·       Know and request access to and deletion of personal information: You have the right to request access to personal information collected about you and information regarding the source of that personal information, the purposes for which we collect it, and the third parties and service providers with to whom we sell or disclose it. You also have the right to request in certain circumstances that we delete personal information that we have collected directly from you. Please contact us to exercise these rights.

Financial Incentives

Financial Incentives. We may offer you the opportunity to participate in our loyalty and referral programs (each a “Program”, and together the “Programs”). Your participation is voluntary. If you wish to participate, we will obtain your consent to collect your Personal Information in connection with your participation. We collect Personal Identifiers, which we use to facilitate your participation in the program and to market to you. If we run a Program jointly with a business partner, we may disclose the information to that business partner.

The Programs we offer may qualify as a financial incentive program (FIP) under California law. We are required to explain how the value you receive from FIPs is reasonably related to the value that we receive from the Personal Information you provide to us. We use the Personal Information you provide to offer our Programs and promote and recommend our products to you, including by sending you direct marketing emails and text messages. These activities generate revenue for us that in our good-faith estimate is reasonably and directly related to the benefit you receive from participating in our Program(s), namely your receipt of special product offers and discounts.

Nevada

Residents of the State of Nevada have the right to opt out of the sale of certain pieces of their information to third parties. Currently, we do not engage in such sales. If you are a Nevada resident and would like more information about our data sharing practices, please contact us.

Contact information, submitting requests, and our response procedures

Contact

Please contact us if you have questions or wish to take any action with respect to information to which this privacy policy applies.

Email: moc.ignuf@ycavirp

Telephone: 800-780-9126 or 360-426-9292

Making a request to exercise your rights

Submitting requests: You may request to exercise your rights by making a request using the contact information above.

If you are a California resident, you may authorize another individual or a business registered with the California Secretary of State, called an authorized agent, to make requests on your behalf.

We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to comply with your request, or why we may comply with it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

Verification: We must verify your identity before responding to your request. We verify your identity by asking you to provide personal identifiers that we can match against information we may have collected from you previously. We may need to follow up with you to request more information to verify identity.

We will not use personal information we collect in connection with verifying or responding to your request for any purpose other than responding to your request.

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you People who were referred to FP/HD by other customers. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number and account security or access credentials
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you People who subscribe to FP/HD Newsletters. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including account security or access credentials
  • Protected Classifications and Other Personal Characteristics, including age and sex, gender, or gender identity
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you People who interact with FP/HD social media. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Financial Information, including account security or access credentials

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you give us your information at trade show events. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, and telephone number
  • Financial Information, including account security or access credentials
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Professional and Education Information, including professional information and employment-related information

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase a product online or over the phone, or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including account security or access credentials
  • Location Information, including general location data

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you''ve added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Retail Partners, Social Networks, Commerce Software Tools, and Communications Tools.

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet ActivityWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 7 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card number, Precise geolocationWe retain records related to process and ship orders as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Telephone number, Purchases, Employment-related informationWe retain records related to customer support and other inquiries as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, Sex, gender, or gender identity, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, Purchases, Professional information, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWe retain records related to review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain records related to privacy requests as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Analyzing Data
  • Conducting Surveys
  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Improving our Products & Services
  • Internal Business Operations
  • Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Storing and Managing Data
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you People who were referred to FP/HD by other customers:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Internet ActivityCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Commercial InformationCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Financial InformationCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Inferences from Other DataCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you People who subscribe to FP/HD Newsletters:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Internet ActivityCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Commercial InformationCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Financial InformationCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Inferences from Other DataCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you People who interact with FP/HD social media:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Financial InformationCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you give us your information at trade show events:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Financial InformationCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Professional and Education InformationCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsNone

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase a product online or over the phone, or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersCommerce Software Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, and Data Analytics Providers
Internet ActivityCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Commercial InformationCommerce Software Tools and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, and Data Analytics Providers
Financial InformationCommerce Software Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, and Data Analytics Providers